• No results found
[…] The joint Petition seeks approval of the merger pursuant to PSL §§99, 100 and 222. According to PSL § 99(2):

No franchise nor any right to . . . own or operate a telegraph line or telephone line shall be . . . transferred . . . unless the transfer shall have been approved by the commission. No telephone corporation shall transfer . . . its works or system or any part of such works or system to any . . . corporation . . . without the written consent of the commission.

PSL § 100 provides:

No telegraph corporation or telephone corporation, domestic or foreign, shall hereafter purchase or acquire, take or hold any part of the capital stock of any telegraph corporation or telephone corporation organized or existing under the laws of this state unless authorized so to do by the commission.