• No results found
[…] Courts, however, have sustained affirmative claims against payees based upon the UFA.

1 Hereinafter UCC. 2 Hereinafter UFA.

(2)

II. Uniform Commercial Code

Articles 3 and 4 of the UCC govern claims arising from the negotiation of negotiable instruments. In analyzing the potential liability of a payee to the drawer of the instrument, the analysis begins with UCC § 3-306, which provides as follows:

A person taking an instrument, other than a person having rights of a holder in due course, is subject to a claim of a property or possessory right in the instrument or its proceeds, including a claim to rescind a negotiation and to recover the instrument or its proceeds. A person havingrights of a holder in due course takes free of the claim to the instrument.3

A. DUTY OF INQUIRY

Under UCC § 3-306, a payee who takes a fraudulent check, but does not credit it to the account of the drawer of the check, is subject to a claim to the instrument or its proceeds, unless the payee is a holder in due course. UCC § 3-302 defines when a person is a holder in due course. Among other criteria, a holder in due course must take the instrument (1) without notice that the instrument contains an unauthorized signature or alteration, and (2) without notice of any claim to the instrument.4

Assume that a corporation issues a check payable to its bank and instructs its employee to deliver the check to the bank in payment of the company’s debt. The employee instead cashes the check or delivers the check in satisfaction of the employee’s personal debt. If the bank, when it took the check, was unaware that the corporation had a claim to the check proceeds and otherwise met the conditions of a holder in due course, then the bank took the check free of the corporation’s claim.5

3 UCC § 3-306 (2004). 4

UCC § 3-302(a)(2).

5

UCC § 3-302 cmt. 4, case #3; Trail Leasing, Inc. v. Drovers First Am. Bank, 447 N.W.2d 190 (Minn. 1989).

(3)