• No results found
[…] Under the foregoing section, if a payee accepts a fraudulent check from a fiduciary, the payee is insulated from liability, unless the payee was aware of the fraud or otherwise took the check in bad faith. The burden of proof for imposing liability on the payee is significantly diminished, however, if the payee is a personal creditor of the fiduciary and the payee is aware that the check has been delivered for the personal benefit of the fiduciary. In that event, the payee is liable to the principal for the breach of the fiduciary’s duties.

UFA § 9 applies when a fiduciary delivers a check payable to a bank for deposit into a fiduciary’s personal bank account and then withdraws the funds. Section 9 provides as follows:

[T]he bank receiving such deposit is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing thereby a breach of his obligation as fiduciary; and the bank is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit or any part

(12)

thereof upon the personal check of the fiduciary without being liable to the principal, unless the bank receives the deposit or pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his obligation as fiduciary in making such deposit or in drawing such check, or with knowledge of such facts that its action in receiving the deposit or paying the check amounts to bad faith.

Section 9 insulates the bank from liability unless the bank was aware of the breach or acted in bad faith in accepting the check for deposit or permitting the withdrawal. Note that section 9 does not insulate all banks from liability.