• No results found
[…] provision, if the fraudulent check was payable to the fiduciary, the taker of the check would have rights of a holder in due course unless it was aware of the presenter’s fiduciary status and had notice of the breach of fiduciary duty.14 If the fraudulent check was payable to the bank, whether the bank is a holder in due course and insulated from liability depends on (1) whether the employee who presented the check is a fiduciary, (2) whether the check was taken for the employee’s account or benefit, and (3) whether the bank that took the check was aware of the employee’s fiduciary status.15

B. DID THE TAKER HAVE NOTICE OF THE BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY?

A “fiduciary” is defined under UCC § 3-307 as “an agent, trustee, partner, corporate officer or director, or other representative owing a fiduciary duty with respect to an instrument.”16 Not all fiduciaries necessarily fall within the scope of the provision. The person presenting the check must be a fiduciary “with respect to an instrument.”

In Mutual Service Casualty Insurance Co. v.