• No results found
[…] A payee may argue that, as a condition of imposing liability on the payee under UFA § 5, it is also necessary to prove that the payee had actual knowledge that the employee was a fiduciary of the drawer. The absence of such actual knowledge of the person’s fiduciary status may stall a claim under UCC § 3-307, but is not an element of a claim under UFA § 5.

If a bank that accepts a fraudulent check from a fiduciary seeks to assert a defense under the UFA, section 9 requires the bank to prove “actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his obligation as fiduciary in making such deposit.” Similarly, the first portion of section 5 includes the same requirement when payees seek to raise that section as a defense.