• No results found
[…] Exculpation of the fiduciary

An exculpatory provision exonerates a trustee from liability for certain acts and omissions affecting the trust estate.41An exculpatory clause is often desired by a client who wishes to appoint an individual nonprofessional or family member as fiduciary. The lawyer should not include an exculpatory clause without the informed consent of an unrelated client.42

A presumption of abuse exists when an attorney both designates himself as trustee and drafts the exculpatory clause. Under Model UTC section 1008, an exculpatory clause is unenforceable to the extent that it "was inserted as the result of an abuse by the trustee of a fiduciary or confidential relationship to the settlor." An exculpatory clause drafted by the trustee also is invalid as an abuse of a fiduciary or confidential relationship unless the trustee proves that the exculpatory clause is fair under the circumstances and that its existence and contents were adequately communicated to the settlor.43