• No results found
[…] 41. NLRA §§ 8(a)(I)-(2), 29 U.S.C. §§ 158(a)(1)-(2) (1976); see Jeffrey Mfg. Co., 208 N.L.R.B. 75, 85 L.R.R.M. 1336 (1974); University of Chicago Library, 205 N.L.R.B. 220, 83 L.R.R.M. 1678 (1973); Powers Regulator Co., 149 N.L.R.B. 1185, 57 L.R.R.M. 1436 (1964). 42. See Local 636, United Ass'n of Journeymen v. NLRB, 287 F.2d 354 (D.C. Cir. 1961).

43. Id.

44. See notes 14-22 supra and accompanying text. 45. Sherman Act § 1, 15 U.S.C. § 1 (1976).

46. Clayton Act § 6, 15 U.S.C. § 17 (1976). Section 6 of the Clayton Act provides that

"[t]he labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing con-tained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor • . .organizations .... " Id. A labor union, however, may still face exposure under the

antitrust laws. See notes 75-85 infra and accompanying text.