• No results found
[…] manufacturers. See Wall St. J., May 14, 1980, at 6, col. I.

58. Engaging in price-fixing or market division by competitors is a per se violation of the Sherman Act. See White Motor Co. v. United States, 372 U.S. 253, 259-60 (1963); Flit-tie, The Sherman Act § 1 Per Se--There Ought To Be a Better Way, 30 Sw. L.J. 523, 530 (1976).

59. See, e.g., Safe Workers Organization v. Ballinger, 389 F. Supp. 903 (D. Ohio 1974) (action under Landrum-Griffin Act).

60. Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure (Landrum-Griffin) Act § 501(a), 29

U.S.C. § 501(a) (1976) [hereinafter cited as LMRDA]. Section 501(a) draws upon the lan-guage of the common law in defining the fiduciary responsibility of labor organization offi-cials, declaring that "[t]he officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a labor organization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group."

61. LMRDA § 501(a), 29 U.S.C. § 501(a) (1976).

62. See Yanity v. Benware, 376 F.2d 197 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 389 U.S. 874 (1967); Coleman v. International Bhd. of Ry. & S.S. Clerks, 340 F.2d 206 (2d Cir. 1965).

63. See, e.g., Pignotti v.