• No results found
[…] 115 Linnas v. I.N.S., 790 F.2d at 1026.

116 Pub. L. No. 80-774, 62 Stat. 1009 (1948), amended by Pub. L. No. 81-555, 62 Stat.

219 (1950). See supra notes 35-49 and accompanying text. 117 Id. at 1014, § 13.

118 United States v. Linnas, 527 F. Supp. at 434.

119 Id. at 439. The relevant portion of the DPA, 62 Stat. 1013, provides that: "Any

person who shall willfully make a misrepresentation for the purpose of gaining sion into the United States as an eligible displaced person shall thereafter not be admis-sible into the United States."

120 The Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(3) (1982), provides: "(a) No person, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, shall be naturalized unless

(17)

committed against men, women and children" evidenced his poor moral character.12 1 The District Court ultimately revoked Linnas' citizenship 2 2 due to the misrepresentations he had made to secure his naturalization.123 This decision was upheld upon appeal to the

Second Circuit.124