• No results found
[…] Holtzman).

63 The Holtzman Amendment provides, in part, that anyone:

under the direction of, or in association

with-(A) the Nazi government of Germany,

(B) any government in any area occupied by the military forces of the Nazi govern-ment of Germany,

(C) any government established with the assistance or cooperation of the Nazi

government of Germany, or

(D) any government which was an ally of the Nazi government of Germany, or-dered, incited, assisted, or otherwise participated in the persecution of any person because of race, religion, national origin, or political opinion.

8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(19) (1982).

64 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(33) (1982).

65 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(3) (1982).

66 8 U.S.C. § 1254(e) (1982).

67 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h) (1982). The Attorney General can withhold deportation if he or she "determines that such alien's life or freedom would be threatened in such country on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion." 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h)(1) (1982). A specific exception exists for Nazi war criminals under the Holtzman Amendment. See infra note 105 for the text of the Holtzman Amendment.

68 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h)(1) (1982).

69 8 U.S.C. § 1254(e) (1982).

70 8 U.S.C. § 1252(e) (1970)(Supp. 1988).

(11)