Volume 44 | Issue 4
[…] standards for hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facilities. 45 Fed. Reg. 33,153,
33,170 (May 19, 1980). American Iron & Steel Inst. v. United States E.P.A., 886 F.2d 390, 393 (D.C. Cir. 1989); See United Technologies Corp. v. United States E.P.A., 821 F.2d 714, 717 (D.C. Cir. 1987).
8. 42 U.S.C. §§ 9601-9675 (1982).
9. Through the establishment of the National Priorities List (NPL), CERCLA § 105, 42 U.S.C. § 9605 (1982) provides for prioritization of response actions under CERCLA § 104, 42 U.S.C. § 9604 (1982), based upon the hazards posed by specific sites. Similarly, CERCLA
§ 106, 42 U.S.C. § 9606 (1982), provides the President with the authority to order or under-take immediate response action in situations where there is a release which may cause "an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility..." Id. There are sites, however, where CERCLA and RCRA corrective action authorities may over-lap.