Volume 44 | Issue 4
[…] CONF. REP. No. 1133, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 112, reprinted in 1984 U.S. CODE CONG. & AD-MIN. NEWS 5649, 5683. This statement suggests that Congress had in mind releases from
discernible units even under § 3008(h).
86. 50 Fed. Reg. 28,716 (quoting 130 CONG. REC. Hl1,135 (daily ed. Oct. 3, 1984)). 87. Id.
88. See THE INTERIM STATUS CORRECTIVE ACTION AUTHORITY, supra note 54, at 8; NATIONAL RCRA CORRECTIVE ACTION STRATEGY, supra note 54, at 1069.
89. 55 Fed. Reg. 30,809.
90. 42 U.S.C. § 6925(c)(3) (1988). This section provides: "Each permit issued under this
section shall contain such terms and conditions as the Administrator (or the State) deter-mines necessary to protect human health and the environment." Id. See also, 40 C.F.R. § 270.32(b)(2) (1989).
91. See In the matter of: Amerada Hess Corp. Port Reading Refinery, RCRA Permit No. NJD 045-445-483, RCRA App. No. 88-10 (EPA August 15, 1989), 1989 RCRA Lexis 25; In
the Matter of: American Cyanamid Co. (Santa Rosa), RCRA Permit No.