Volume 44 | Issue 4
[…] prop-erty under control of the owner or operator."'
In its first Final Codification Rule,
8 2codifying portions of HSWA, the
EPA took the position that, for purposes of section 3004(u), the term
"facil-ity" would be used in the same sense as defined in the 1982 rules.
8 3Accord-ingly, under section 3004(u), the EPA maintained that it could compel
corrective action for all hazardous releases from solid waste management
units
84on "all contiguous property under the owner or operator's
con-trol."
'85The EPA observed that the legislative history of section 3008(h)
76. 42 U.S.C. § 6928(h) (1988).
77. See 40 C.F.R. § 260.10 (1989). According to the pre-existing regulatory definition, a "facility" is "all contiguous land, and structures, other appurtenances, and improvements on the land, used for treating, storing, or disposing of hazardous waste. A facility may consist of several treatment, storage, or disposal operational units (e.g. one or more landfills, surface impoundments, or combination of them)." Id.
78. Id. See also United Technologies Corp., 821 F.2d at 721-23. 79. See 47 Fed. Reg. 32,273, 32,288-89, 32,311 (1982).
80. Id. 81. Id.
82. 50 Fed. Reg. 28,902 (1985). 83. See id. at 28,712.