• No results found
[…] III. OFFICERS, AGENTS, AND EMPLOYEES

During the Survey period, one case involving officers, agents, and em-ployees dealt with the process of becoming a public official; the other case pertained to the process of termination of public employment. In re Carlisle involved an employee of Amarillo ISD, Annette Carlisle, who applied to be a candidate in the Republican primary for State Represen-tative for the 87th District.39 Carlisle's application was rejected by the chair of the Republican Party of Texas on the basis that Ms. Carlisle held a "lucrative office" as defined under article III, section 19 of the Texas Constitution.40 Article III, section 19 of the Texas Constitution provides that "no ... person holding a lucrative office under the United States or this State, or any foreign government shall during the term for which he is elected or appointed, be eligible to the Legislature. ' 4 1 A "lucrative of-fice" is defined as one in which the holder "received a salary, fees or other compensation. '42 As a board member of Amarillo ISD, Ms.