The U.K. Bribery Act
[…] The touchstone of intent under the Bribery Act is the intent to induce "improper" conduct (under Sections 1 and 2 of the Bribery Act) or “intent to influence” (under Section 6 of the Act), rather than the corrupt intent that the anti-bribery provisions of the FCPA require. And, as discussed above, no intent is required at all under Section 7, which makes a business's failure to prevent bribery in the workplace a strict liability crime (subject to the affirmative defense).
Unlike the FCPA, however, the Bribery Act has no books and records or accounting controls analog. 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2) (requiring issuers to, inter alia, make and keep books and records “which, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of assets of the issuer”). Nor does the Bribery Act contain an exemption for facilitation, or "grease," payments for routine, non-discretionary ministerial functions that the FCPA narrowly permits. 15 U.S.C. § 78dd-1(a). The contrasts in the U.S. and U.K.