• No results found
[…] Most construction activities also alter the natural landscape through compaction and excavation.84 These necessary building activities also increase the potential for runoff and erosion from construction sites, thus increasing the potential for sediment

transport to the receiving waters.85 In California, the State

Wa-77 Letter from Gerald M. Howard, supra note 72, at 8. 78 Id. at 11.

79 40 C.F.R § 122.26(15)(i) states that storm water discharges from “small

construc-tion activity does not include routine [road] maintenance that is performed to maintain the original line and grade, hydraulic capacity, or original purpose of the facility.” Id. To the extent that road construction and maintenance involves the development of the land for agricultural activities, it may be exempt by exclusion from the definition of a PS. Clean Water Act § 502(14), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14) (2000) (defining point source, or PS). See also, 63 Fed.