• No results found
[…] United States Army Corps of Engineers, 126 S. Ct. 415 (2005) and United States v. Rapanos, 376 F.3d 629 (6th Cir. 2004), cert. granted Rapanos v. United States, 126 S. Ct. 414 (2005).

The Rapanos case describes the varying interpretations of the SWANCC decision by the

federal appellate courts. Id. at 638. The Supreme Court decisions in Carabell and

Ra-panos are apt to have important consequences to the building industry because the

dis-charge of storm water to navigable waters is a prerequisite to the assertion of jurisdiction under the CWA.

99 Clean Water Act § 502(14), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14) (2000) (“The term ‘point source’

means any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, con-centrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which pollut-ants are or may be discharged.”).

100 Clean Water Act § 301(a), 33 U.S.C.§ 1311 (2000).

(18)

exists for agricultural storm water discharges.102

In 1987, CWA Section 402(p) expressly designated storm

sewer discharges to navigable waters as “point sources.”103 As a