• No results found
[…] compliance with an NPDES permit.100 These four touchstones

(discharge, pollutant, navigable waters, and point source) are

prerequisites to the application of the NPDES Program.101

How-ever, an important statutory exemption from the definition of PS

95 Source on file with author.

96 Clean Water Act § 502(12), 33 U.S.C. § 1362 (12) (2000) (“The term ‘discharge of a

pollutant’ and the term ‘discharge of pollutants’ each means (A) any addition of any pol-lutant to navigable waters from any point source, (B) any addition of any polpol-lutant to the waters of the contiguous zone or the ocean from any point source other than a vessel or other floating craft.”).

97 The term “pollutant” is broadly defined in Clean Water Act § 502(6), 33 U.S.C. §

1362(6) (2000) (“The term ‘pollutant’ means dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator resi-due, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into water.”).

98 The constitutional basis for the Clean Water Act is the Commerce Clause. U.S.

Const. Art. I, § 8. For much of the nation’s history, Congress believed the commerce power applied only to navigable waters.