• No results found
[…] N.D.CENT.CODE ANN. § 27-20-02 (2012).

90

Hamlin, supra note 11, at 70.

91

The devastating effect safe haven laws can have on older children is illustrated with the 2008 passage of Nebraska’s safe haven law. Id. at 65. The sweeping legislation allowed for children up to eighteen years of age to be abandoned in a safe haven, causing at least one family to relinquish nine children from the ages of one to seventeen. Id. at 65, 77.

92 Bolling, supra note 7. 93

Id.

94

Sanger, supra note 1, at 769.

95

Bolling, supra note 7.

96

See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13 § 1303 (2010). Vermont’s Abandonment or Exposure of Baby Statute provides:

(a) A person who abandons or exposes a child under the age of two years whereby the life or health of such child is endangered shall be imprisoned not more than ten years or fined not more than $10,000.00, or both.

(b)(1) It is not a violation of this section if a person voluntarily delivers a child not more than 30 days of age to:

(17)

4. Anonymity and Immunity for Mothers

The final two elements—anonymity and immunity—are especially important. They provide desperate mothers with an incentive to take advantage of safe haven laws.97 These elements are imperative if safe havens are to properly protect the lives