• No results found
[…] mothers who surrender their children under this statute to remain anonymous, it held that this intent conflicts with two Juvenile Procedural Rules: 15(A) and 2(Y).133

Juvenile Procedural Rule 15(A) requires that once a complaint is filed in juvenile court, the clerk must issue a summons to the parties to attend a hearing.134

125 Id. 126

OHIO REV.CODE ANN. § 2151.3515(A) (2010).

127

OHIO REV.CODE ANN. § 2151.3515 (2010) (defining a deserted child as “a child whose

parent has voluntarily delivered the child to an emergency medical service worker, peace officer, or hospital employee without expressing an intent to return for the child”).

128

12OHIO JUV.§ 29 (2011).

129 O

HIO DEPT. OF JOB AND FAMILY SERVICES, supra note 62. 130

In re Baby Boy Doe, 880 N.E.2d 989, 991 (Ohio C.P. 2007).

131

Id.

132

Id. at 990.

133

Id. at 991.

134

Id.