• No results found
[…] Thomas v. Washington Gas Light Co., 448 U.S. 261, 269-70 (1980). Therefore, if Hawaii would rec-ognize same-sex marriages with all the legal rights, privileges, and immunities of differ-ent-sex marriages, Florida would be obliged to recognize the full scope of legal rights be-stowed upon them under Hawaii law.

186. Williams, 317 U.S. at 299.

187. See id. at 301 (using the general language of “decrees of a state altering the mari-tal status” with regard to inclusion within the scope of the Full Faith and Credit Clause).

188. See id. at 300. 189. See id.

190. See FLA. STAT. § 741.212 (1997) (“Marriages between persons of the same sex en-tered into in any jurisdiction . . . are not recognized for any purpose in this state.”).

191. See Williams, 317 U.S. at 300.

References

Related documents

In theory, FRET is a radiationless energy transfer process, so ideally, a single emission spectrum of the output fluorophore should be observed, as illustrated in Fig.2.7