• No results found
[…] Costello, 665 So. 2d 1099, 1110 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996) (acknowledging the right to refuse medical treatment).

80. See In re T.W., 551 So. 2d at 1193. 81. See B.B., 659 So. 2d at 259.

82. See Rasmussen v. South Fla. Blood Serv., 500 So. 2d 533, 538 (Fla. 1987) (finding a privacy interest in not being named as a blood donor).

83. See Cox v. Florida Dep’t of HRS, 656 So. 2d 902, 903 (Fla. 1995) (remanding to the lower court to determine the validity of the equal protection challenge). Florida is one of two states imposing a statutory ban on adoptions by homosexuals. See FLA. STAT. §

63.042(3) (1997) (“No person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual.”); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 170-B:4 (1996) (“[A]ny individual not a minor and not a homosexual may adopt.”).