• No results found
[…] the Privileges and Immunities Clause of article IV,161 the Privileges

and Immunities Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment,162 and the

Commerce Clause of article I.163

Regardless of the basis of the right, interstate travel is a national concern that states may not infringe on through diverse treatment.164

155. Romer, 116 S. Ct. at 1627.

156. See id. at 1628 (“[The amendment] is at once too narrow and too broad. It identi-fies persons by a single trait and then denies them protection across the board.”).

157. See FLA. STAT. § 741.212 (1997) (“Marriages between persons of the same sex en-tered into in other jurisdictions . . . are not recognized for any purpose in this state.”).

158. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (“No state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States.”).

159. See id. art.