• No results found
[…] Life Ins. Co. of America v. Reichardt, 591 F.2d 499 (9th Cir. 1979).

61. Id. The opinion goes on to describe the responsibilities of the State

Insur-ance Commissioner as follows:

Section 10290 provides that no disability policy can issue until the Com-missioner has approved the rates and the form of the policy. Section

10291.5(b) (13) provides that the Commissioner shall not approve a

disabil-ity policy that fails to conform in any respect with any law of the State of California. Section 10291.5(g) makes it clear that the code section is to he applied liberally and Section 10401 makes it a misdemeanor for any disa-bility insurer to permit discrimination between insureds of the same class. This section provides that- "Any incorporated insurer admitted for

disa-bility insurance and any agent of such insurer, that makes or permits dis. crimination between insureds of the same class in any manner whatsoever with relation to such insurance, is guilty of a misdemeanor .... "