• No results found
[…] Be cautious and remember to point out to Plaintiff’s attorney any weaknesses in his case when you are

negotiating any deals.

TIP – It is usually in your best interest to reach a stipulated judgment if at all possible. Try to talk to the landlord’s attorney before the trial, especially if you do not have a viable defense. Most attorneys try to resolve their cases

informally. If you reach a stipulation, California law states the case cannot be reported as an eviction to any credit reporting agency. Civil Code Section 1786.18 states: “(a) Except as authorized under subdivision (b), an investigative consumer reporting agency may not make or furnish any investigative consumer report containing any of the following items of information: . . . (4) Unlawful detainer actions where the defendant was the prevailing party or where the action is resolved by settlement agreement.” If you go to trial and lose, then the UD will be reported to credit reporting agencies. You should ask to have the language of CC 1786.16(a)(4) placed in the stipulation for good measure.

(22)

- 20 -

AFTER TRIAL

If you lose, you will receive a Notice to Vacate from the Sheriff’s office.