• No results found
[…] The burden of estab-lishing lack of good faith is on the party against whom the power has been exercised.

Although art. 2 of the UCC is applicable only to contracts for the sale of goods, id. § 2-102, one court recently relied on id. § 2-309 in holding a lender liable for failure to notify its bor-rower prior to a refusal to lend. K.M.C. Co. v. Irving Trust Co., 757 F.2d 752, 759-60 (6th Cir. 1985). For a detailed discussion of this case see infra notes 124-30 and accompanying text. U.C.C. § 2-309(3) (1977) states: "Termination of a contract by one party except on the happening of an agreed event requires that reasonable notification be received by the other party and an agreement dispensing with notification is invalid if its operation would be unconscionable."

43. 11 U.S.C. § 510(c) (1982) provides that "under principles of equitable subordination,

[a court may] subordinate for purposes of distribution all or part of an allowed claim to all or

part of another allowed claim."