• No results found
[…] Additionally, petitioners suggested

6. In re Arab Bank, 808 F.3d at 147.

7. Petitioners cite several groups that were funded by Arab Bank, including: “Islamic Resistance Movement (“Hamas”), the Palestinian Islamic Jihad (“PIJ”), the Al Aqsa Martyrs’ Brigade (“AAMB”), and the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine (“PFLP”). Id.

8. Id.

9. Id.

10. Suicide bombers hired by these terrorist groups, whose families were paid after they detonated the bombs. Id.

11. Id.

12. 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a). This statute provides that any “national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors or heirs, may sue therefore in any appropriate district court of the United States.” Id.

13. In re Arab Bank, 808 F.3d at 147 (explaining that the ATS differs from the ATA in that the former provides jurisdiction “only with respect to suits by ‘aliens,’” while the latter provides jurisdiction only for suits by United States nationals.