• No results found
[…] Discussion and Conclusion

“The Commissioner has traditionally been vested with broad discretion and authority by the Legislature in the area of motor vehicle insurance rate regulation.” Metropolitan Property

(9)

9

and Casualty v. Commissioner of Ins., 382 Mass. 514, 517 (1981). The AG’s characterization of

the 45-day period as a mandatory “waiting period” is not supported by the plain language of the statute. G.L.c. 175E, § 7 explicitly states that:

Every insurer or rating organization authorized to file on behalf of such insurer shall file with the commissioner … rating plans … not less than forty-five days before the effective date therefore.

Nowhere does the statute mandate a waiting period of any length of time. The statutory language “not less than” contemplates that the insurer could, if it so chose, file rates more than 45 days prior to the proposed effective dates.