• No results found
[…] wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be, and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages” for violations of the FLSA’s wage and hour provisions, and providing for “legal or equitable relief . . . including without limitation employment, reinstate-ment, promotion, and the payment of wages lost and an additional equal amount as liquidated damages” for violations of the anti-retaliation provision of the FLSA).

65Immigration Reform and Control Act, Pub. L. No. 99-603, 100 Stat. 3359 (codified as

amended in scattered sections of 8 U.S.C.).

66See INA § 274B, 8 U.S.C. § 1324b (2012). 67See INA § 274A, 8 U.S.C. § 1324a. 68See id.

69See INA § 274B(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(1).

70See INA § 274B(a)(6), 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(6) (explaining that an employer’s “request

. . . for more or different documents than are required under [8 U.S.C. § 1324a] or refusing to honor documents tendered that on their face reasonably appear to be genuine shall be treated as an unfair immigration-related practice if made for the purpose or with the intent of discrimi-nating against an individual [on the basis of their national origin]”).

71See INA § 274B, 8 U.S.C. § 1324b. IRCA prohibits discrimination on the basis of