• No results found
[…] “Although a party seeking a preliminary injunction generally must show all four elements, in limited circumstances courts may presume irreparable harm and grant injunctive relief.” First

(28)

28

W. Capital Mgmt., 874 F.3d at 1141. “When a statute mandates injunctive relief as a remedy for a violation—or impending violation—of the statute, it has effectively constrained the courts’ traditional discretion to determine whether such relief is warranted.” Id. In such cases, “courts presume irreparable harm and grant an injunction even if the moving party failed to show it.” Id.

Relevant here, 7 U.S.C. § 2159, provides that the USDA shall notify the Attorney General when it has “reason to believe that any dealer, carrier, exhibitor, or intermediate handler is dealing in stolen animals, or is placing the health of any animal in serious danger in violation of [the AWA].” 7 U.S.C. § 2159(a). The Attorney General may then seek injunctive relief, to prevent any such person from operating in violation of the AWA, from the district court in which the dealer, carrier, exhibitor, or intermediate handler resides or conducts business. Id. Section 2159 expressly states that “[t]he court shall, upon a proper showing [that a dealer, carrier, exhibitor, or intermediate handler is dealing in stolen animals or is placing the health of any animal in serious danger in violation of the AWA], issue a temporary restraining order or injunction.” Id.

As exhibitors subject to the provisions of the AWA, Defendants are required to employ an attending veterinarian as required by the AWA. 9 C.F.R. §§ 1.1, 2.40. They have not done so. Dkt. No. 50 at 21; Dkt.