• No results found
[…] No. 2 at 22-23, 36-37. Exhibitors must obtain and maintain a valid “Class C” license from the USDA. 7 U.S.C. § 2133; 9 C.F.R. §§ 1.1, 2.1-2.12. Exhibitors must also maintain pertinent records and comply in all respects with the regulations and standards for the humane handling, care, treatment, housing, and transportation of animals. 7 U.S.C. §§ 2140, 2143; 9 C.F.R. §§ 2.8, 2.75(b)(1)-(3).

Under the AWA, the USDA is to conduct investigations or inspections as necessary to determine whether any exhibitor has violated or is violating any provision of the AWA or its regulations or standards. 7 U.S.C. § 2146(a) (The USDA “shall, at all reasonable times, have

(22)

22

access to the places of business and the facilities, animals, and those records required to be kept . . . of any . . . exhibitor.”).