• No results found
[…] (21)

21

Fed. Reg. 48,634, 48,638 (Sept. 11, 1998) (“[M]aintaining animals in inadequate, unsafe or unsanitary conditions, physical mistreatment, and the like constitute harassment because such conditions might create the likelihood of injury or sickness [and] [t]he Act continues to afford protection to listed species that are not being treated in a humane manner”).

b. The Animal Welfare Act

The AWA was enacted, in pertinent part, to “insure that animals intended . . . for exhibition purposes . . . are provided humane care and treatment.” 7 U.S.C. § 2131(1). The AWA is administered by the Secretary of Agriculture (“Secretary” or “USDA”) through APHIS. 7 U.S.C. § 2132(b). The AWA authorizes the Secretary to “promulgate such rules, regulations, and orders as he may deem necessary in order to effectuate the purposes of [the AWA].”