• No results found
[…] Mo. Court Operating Rule 27.02(b)

(4)

STATUTES THAT REQUIRE

PAYMENT OF TAXES

Subdivision Plat:

 § 445.030 – cannot be recorded “until all taxes against the same shall have been paid”

Participate in an Election:

 § 115.342/115.306? (SB104) – disqualified from participating in election for which the candidate has filed if delinquent in

payment of any state income taxes, personal property taxes, municipal taxes, real property taxes on the place of

residence…

Elected or Appointed to Office:

 §§ 77.380, 79.250 – “. . . No person shall be elected or appointed to any office who shall at the time be in arrears for any unpaid city taxes, or forfeiture or defalcation in office. . . .”

(5)

REFUND OF TAXES PAID TO CITY?

City has no authority to refund absent express statute

See Mo.-Am. Water Co. v. Collector of St. Charles County, 103 S.W.3d

266, 270 (Mo. App. 2003) (“Taxes voluntarily although erroneously