• No results found
[…] Id.

31. See BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1566 (6th ed. 1990). Vicarious liability

is defined as "[tlhe imposition of liability on one person for the actionable conduct of another, based solely on a relationship between the two persons ... for example, the liability of an employer for the acts of an employee, or, a principal for torts and contracts of an agent." Id. For a

general overview of vicarious liability see W. PAGE KEETON ET AL., PROSSER

AND KEETON ON THE LAW OF TORTS § 69, at 499-501 (5th ed. 1984).

32. N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 388 (McKinney 1986). Section 388 provides in pertinent part:

Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business

(10)

HEARSAY

this statute the owner of an automobile is liable for injuries

caused by the driver.

33

In the following example, we will assume

that the driver is operating the car with the owner's permission.

Suppose that back on March 16, 1993, the owner of a car is