• No results found
[…] (5) The taxpayer's purpose in acquiring and holding the property producing income. (Department of State Revenue; Reg 6-3- 1-20(020); filed Oct 15, 1979, 11:15 am: 2 IR 1522; errata, 2 IR 1743)

(16)

45 IAC 3.1-1-31 Definition of nonbusiness income Authority: IC 6-8.1-3-3

Affected: IC 6-3-1-21

Sec. 31. "Nonbusiness Income" Defined. Statutory definition of "nonbusiness income" is used synonymously with the Act.

(Department of State Revenue; Reg 6-3-1-21(010); filed Oct 15, 1979, 11:15 am: 2 IR 1522; errata, 2 IR 1743)

45 IAC 3.1-1-32 Definition of commercial domicile Authority: IC 6-8.1-3-3

Affected: IC 6-3-1-22

Sec. 32. "Commercial Domicile" Defined. The term "commercial domicile" is defined in the Act as "the principal place from which the trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or managed." Commercial domicile is not necessarily in the state of incorporation. A corporation that is incorporated in a state, but that has little or no activity in that state, has not established a commercial domicile there.

Each corporation has one, and only one, commercial domicile.