• No results found
[…] Swedish Match N. Am., Inc., 773 F.3d 181, 184–85 (8th Cir. 2014) (discussing workplace harassment claims based on either sex or age).

28. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3 (2012) (making it unlawful under Title VII “for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees or applicants for employment . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter”); 29 U.S.C. § 623(d) (2012) (making it unlawful under the ADEA “for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees or applicants for employment . . . because such individual . . . has opposed any practice made unlawful by [the ADEA], or because such individual . . . has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or litigation under this chapter”).

(10)

or claims of disparate impact, which do not.29 This Article focuses primarily on disparate treatment claims.