• No results found
[…] (3)

INTRODUCTION

Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 makes it unlawful for employers to discriminate against employees “because of . . . sex.”1 Until 2017, every United States Court of Appeals to have interpreted Title VII’s prohibition of “sex” discrimination had determined that it does not encompass discrimination claims on the basis of sexual orientation.2

Times, and judicial interpretations, are changing. In April 2017, the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit became the first federal appellate court to

1. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) (making it unlawful for an employer “to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin”).

2. See, e.g., Evans v. Georgia Reg’l Hosp., 850 F.3d 1248, 1255 (11th Cir.),

cert. denied, 138 S. Ct. 557 (2017) (affirming Eleventh Circuit binding precedent established in Blum v.