• No results found
[…] 25. E.g., Watson v. Fort Worth Bank & Tr., 487 U.S. 977, 985–86 (1988). 26. E.g., Smith v. City of Jackson, 544 U.S. 228, 240 (2005) (authorizing disparate impact claims under the ADEA); see also Griggs v. Duke Power, 401 U.S. 424, 430–31 (1971) (authorizing disparate impact claims under Title VII).

27. E.g., Meritor Sav. Bank, FSB v. Vinson, 477 U.S. 57, 66 (1986) (authorizing sexual harassment claims under Title VII); Rickard v. Swedish Match N. Am., Inc., 773 F.3d 181, 184–85 (8th Cir. 2014) (discussing workplace harassment claims based on either sex or age).

28. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3 (2012) (making it unlawful under Title VII “for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees or applicants for employment . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter”); 29 U.S.C. § 623(d) (2012) (making it unlawful under the ADEA “for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees or applicants for employment . . . because such individual . . . has opposed any practice made unlawful by [the ADEA], or because such individual . . . has made a charge,