• No results found
[…] (9)

or sex.24 Regardless of the protected characteristic at issue, victims of employment discrimination usually pursue one of four types of claims: disparate treatment,25 disparate impact,26 harassment,27 or retaliation.28 Although all four types of claims are generally available across the federal anti-discrimination statutes, plaintiffs alleging discrimination usually advance claims of disparate treatment, which require proof of intentional discrimination,

24. See, e.g., Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA), 29 U.S.C. § 623(a) (2012) (making it unlawful to discriminate against employees on the basis of age); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) (2012) (making it unlawful for an employer “to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin”); Americans With Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA), 42 U.S.C. § 12112 (2012) (making it unlawful for an employer to discriminate on the basis of disability).