• No results found
[…] the problems which GMOs may cause in the environment, but do not refer to problems related to human health, human health issues will not be separately examined in this study.

(16) The release into the environment of GMOs in the EU is mainly regulated by the general provisions of Regulation 178/200228 and more specifically by

Directive 2001/1829 and Regulation 1829/200330. Their transboundary movement

is regulated by Regulation 1946/200331

23 FIFRA (Fn 18), Article 2 (bb). 24 FIFRA (Fn 18), Article 3(a).

25 Plant Protection Act (Fn 19), Article 7701 and 7CFR part 340: A plant pest is defined ibidem as “any living stage that can directly or indirectly injure, cause damage to or cause disease in any plant or plant product (a) A protozoa (B) a nonhuman animal. (C) A parasitic plant (D) A bacterium (E) A fungus (F) A virus or viroid (G) An infectious agent or other pathogen (H) Any article similar to or allied with any of the articles specified in the preceding subparagraphs”.

26 Plant Protection Act (Fn 19), Article 7701(4) and Article 7711(b).

27 See Article 191(1) TFEU: “Union policy on the environment shall contribute to pursuit of the following objectives..: - protecting human health..” See also EU Court of Justice, case C-28/09, Commission v.