• No results found
[…] Had state law not invested the companies with such broad powers, the very question of the RFRA’s application to corporations, generally, would have been mere digression.

55 Burwell v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc., 134 S. Ct. 2751, 2768–69 (2014).

56 Id. at 2771–72 (2014) (citing 15 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1301 (2001) (“Corporations may be incorporated under this subpart for any lawful purpose or purposes”)); see OKLA.STAT. tit. 18, §§ 1002, 1005 (West 2012) (“[E]very corporation, whether profit or not for profit” may “be incorporated or organized . . . to conduct or promote any lawful business or purposes”).