• No results found
[…] Second, corporations today are in fact typically endowed with very broad powers. In exchange for a small fee and some rudimentary documentation, all fifty states will create a corporation competent to pursue “all lawful acts and activities.”12 It was not always so. During the republic’s first

century, charters were hard to come by, and they tended to

11 1 WILLIAM BLACKSTONE, COMMENTARIES *467; 1 STEWART KYD, A TREATISE ON THE LAW OF CORPORATIONS 12 (1793).

12 See, e.g., DEL.CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 102(a)(3) (West 2011). The precise formulation varies. See, e.g., MODEL BUS.CORP.ACT § 3.01 (AM.BAR ASS’N 2010) (ascribing to the corporation the purpose of conducting “any lawful business”); MODEL BUS.CORP.ACT § 3.02 (AM.BAR ASS’N 2010) (granting the corporation “the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary and convenient” to its purpose).

(7)

circumscribe quite narrowly both the means and ends of corporate activity. Those days have passed, but as long as the states’ prerogative remains, the distinction between corporate rights and powers will be vital.