• No results found
[…] (11)

espionage, and sabotage.51

FISA establishes a special court (the “FISA Court”) to review ap-plications requesting electronic surveillance.52 All cases brought before

the FISA Court are heard ex parte, meaning that the government is the only party present at its proceedings.53 Appeals from the FISA Court go

to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review.54

For purposes of a discussion about PRISM, the general acquisition and interception power, included in Section 702, is the most important feature of FISA to understand. Section 702 (50 U.S.C. § 1881a) refers to part of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA) Amendments of 2008. It provides that “the Attorney General and the Director of Na-tional Intelligence may authorize jointly, for a period of up to one year from the effective date of the authorization, the targeting of persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States to acquire foreign intelligence information.”55 It is explicit that the targeting can

only be of foreign nationals outside of the United States. More specifi-cally, Section 702 sets forth five key limitations: