• No results found
[…] SAN DIEGO LAW REVIEW

Noting that virtually every public act admits of some element of discretion, we drew the line of Johnson v. State,'3 between discre-tionary policy decisions which enjoy statutory immunity and min-isterial administrative acts which do not.14

The court concluded that failure to warn of latent dangers was not a basic policy decision and therefore falls outside the scope of dis-cretionary omissions immunized by the Government Code..5

Plaintiff's cause of action for failure of the hospital's psychiatrists to confine Poddar was dismissed under Government Code section 856,16 which insulates a defendant from liability. Although an ex-ception is provided for "injury proximately caused by ... negligent act[s] or omission[s] in carrying out or failing to carry out ... a determination to confine or not to confine a person for mental ill-ness,"'17 such was held not applicable to the circumstances present in Tarasoff. Dr. Moore did make a determination to confine Poddar, but countermand of the order by Dr.