• No results found
[…] The typical commercial trust settlor intends for the trustee to have broad powers over the trust property to facilitate its commercial purpose. The UTC also provides that a settlor cannot opt out of the broad protection accorded third parties. See UTC § 105(b)(11), 7C U.L.A. 160 (referencing section 1012, which provides protection for third parties dealing with a trustee).

114

See UTC, prefatory note, 7C U.L.A. 144 (Supp. 2004) (encouraging states to enact, reenact, or codify the Uniform Prudent Investor Act as Article 9 of the UTC).

115

Id. § 1012(b), 7C U.L.A. 261 (Supp. 2004) (“A person other than a beneficiary who in good faith deals with a trustee is not required to inquire into the extent of the trustee’s powers or the propriety of their exercise.”).

116

Id. § 1012(a), 7C U.L.A. 261 (Supp. 2004) (“A person other than a beneficiary who in good faith assists a trustee, or who in good faith and for value deals with a trustee, without knowledge that the trustee is exceeding or improperly exercising the trustee’s powers is protected from liability as if the trustee properly exercised the power.”).

(19)

trustee had no inherent powers was a default rule.

117

A settlor was

free to grant the trustee expressly any and all powers that the settlor

wished.

118

In addition, although the common law default rule was

that the trustee had limited investment discretion,

119