• No results found
[…] 108. H.R. REP. No. 111-517, at 874 (2010) (Conf. Rep.), reprinted in 2010 U.S.C.C.A.N. 722, 730.

109. Consumer Financial Protection Hearing, supra note 102, at 63; see also H.R. REP. No.

111-517, at 874 (2010) (Conf. Rep.), reprinted in 2010 U.S.C.C.A.N. 722, 730 ("The Bureau will have authority to issue rules applicable to all financial institutions . . . .").

110. See Consumer Financial Protection Hearing, supra note 102, at 64.

Ill. See 12 U.S.C. § 5511(b) (Supp. IV 2010).

112. See id. §§ 5495, 5552.

113. Consumer Financial Protection Hearing, supra note 102, at 64.

114. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 5532(b)(3), (c), (e) (mandating use of consumer testing in developing effective consumer disclosure, including consideration of "available evidence about consumer awareness, understanding of, and responses to disclosures or communications"). See generally Michael S. Barr et al., The Case for Behaviorally Informed Regulation, in NEW PERSPECTIVES ON REGULATION 25 (David A. Moss & John A. Cisternino eds., 2009), available at