• No results found
[…] We find no merit to these assertions.

Appellate courts review decisions rendered by TERC for errors appearing on the record. JQH La Vista Conf. Ctr. v. Sarpy Cty. Bd. of Equal., 285 Neb. 120, 825 N.W.2d 447 (2013). When reviewing a judgment for errors appearing on the record, an appellate court’s inquiry is whether the decision conforms to the law, is supported by competent evidence, and is neither arbitrary, capricious, nor unreasonable. Id.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5016(9) (Cum. Supp. 2012) provides:

In all appeals, excepting those [involving the taxpayer-initiated appeal of a county tax levy], if the appellant presents no evidence to show that the order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is incorrect, the commission shall deny the appeal. If the appellant presents any evidence to show that the order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is incorrect, such order, decision, determination, or action shall be affirmed unless evidence is adduced establishing that the order, decision, determination, or action was unreasonable or arbitrary.

Accord JQH La Vista Conf. Ctr. v. Sarpy Cty. Bd. of Equal., supra.