• No results found
[…] CMS anticipates the cost of coordinating service delivery would essentially be an exchange of data and reports that would require only 10 minutes per enrollee to conduct. In reality, the time required for adequate coordination to link beneficiaries to appropriate and available HCBS services far exceeds this estimate and we believe that if CMS is going to create a new standard where the AAAs or others provide this service, there should be adequate compensation to agencies for the full time and resources required.

(8)

Page 8 of 11

Stakeholder Engagement (42 C.F.R. § 438.70)

We appreciate that CMS has recognized the importance of stakeholder engagement in the success of MLTSS and we support adding §438.70 aimed at creating and maintaining a stakeholder group to ensure that the “opinions of beneficiaries, providers, and other

stakeholders are solicited and addressed during the design, implementation and oversight of the MLTSS program.”

However, we do not believe the guidance given to states in meeting this standard is sufficient, and believe that CMS should set stronger parameters around both the composition and expectations of state stakeholder groups.