• No results found
[…] We believe that the following issues deserve particular consideration and revision before finalizing the regulations.

For brevity, our comments generally refer to an “MCO” rather than listing all three types of entities: an MCO, a PIHP (Pre-Paid Inpatient Health Plan) and a PAHP (Pre-Paid Ambulatory Health Plan).

Beneficiary Support System (42. C.F.R. § 438.71)

We agree with CMS, as proposed in § 438.71(a) that states should be required to “develop and implement a beneficiary support system that provides support to beneficiaries both prior to and after enrollment in a MCO.” That support system must include choice counseling for all

beneficiaries, assistance for enrollees in understanding managed care, and additional assistance for enrollees who use, or express a desire to receive, LTSS.

Conflicts of Interest (

42. C.F.R. § 438.816

)