• No results found
[…] negotiation of retransmission consent.21 We do not interpret the good faith requirement of SHVIA to alter this settled course and require that the Commission assume a substantive role in the negotiation of the terms and conditions of retransmission consent. We note that Congress considered and explicitly rejected a comprehensive regime that required the Commission to:

prohibit television broadcast stations that provide retransmission consent from engaging in discriminatory practices, understandings,

(…continued from previous page) 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(2)(E).

16

47 U.S.C. § 325(e); see infra n.131 and accompanying text (discussing Section 325(e)).

17

See 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(1) (“No cable system or other multichannel video programming distributor shall retransmit the signal of a broadcasting station”); Id. § 325(b)(3)(C) (“ . . . if the television broadcast station enters into retransmission consent agreements . . . with different multichannel video programming distributors . . .”)(emphasis added).

18

47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(3)(C).

19

See NAB Comments at 17; ALTV Comments at 15.

20