• No results found
[…] The SCRA can protect from eviction for a period of time, usually three

months; however, the law provides that justice and equity might require shorter

25See HUD Mortgage Letter 2006-28, Mortgage and Foreclosure Rights of Servicemembers under the

Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (SCRA) (issued November 20, 2006).

26See Fannie Mae Announcement SVC-2010-11 (August 16, 2010). 27 50 U.S.C. App. § 531(a)(1).

28 50 U.S.C. App. § 531(a)(2).

29See Publication of Housing Price Inflation Adjustment Under United States Code, 79 Fed. Reg. 115

(Jan. 2, 2014).

(13)

or longer periods of time in a given situation.30 The law also provides that a court may “adjust the obligation under the lease to preserve the interests of all parties.”31 As with other provisions, the servicemember must show that military service materially affects his or her ability to pay rent to be entitled to a stay of eviction of a rental amount adjustment.32