• No results found
[…] Recommendation: The Department should ensure that its organizational structure is consistent with State requirements and that organizational changes are initiated and established only when recommended by DMS and approved by EOG, as appropriate.

Follow-up to Management Response

The Commissioner, in his response to this finding, states that the changes in the Department’s organization structure cited for inconsistency with statutory requirements were approved by DMS and EOG. Although the Commissioner’s statements are factual, Section 20.04(7)(a), Florida Statutes, states that “unless specifically authorized by law, the head of a department may not reallocate duties and functions specifically assigned by law to a specific unit of the department.” We are unaware of any provision of law that specifically authorizes the Commissioner to make changes in the Department’s organization structure that are inconsistent with statutory requirements, notwithstanding the approval of those changes by DMS and EOG.