• No results found
[…] (14)

once filed in court); Bank of America National Trust and Savings Association v. Hotel

Rittenhouse Assocs., 800 F.2d 339, 345 (3d Cir. 1986) (confidential settlement agreement filed with court could not be protected from public); Publicker, 733 F.2d at 1074 (facts demonstrating that company may have violated law could not be protected from public, despite possibility of substantial commercial detriment).7

33. For bankruptcy cases, Congress has codified the right to access in section 107 of the Code, which provides that “[e]xcept as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section . . . a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge.” 11 U.S.C. § 107(a).

34. Subsections (b) and (c) provide the exceptions to access:

(b) On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court’s own motion, the bankruptcy court may—