CICELY N.TINGLE∗
[…] To date, HHS has published final rules for Transactions and Code Sets,12 Security,13 Privacy,14 Employee Identifiers,15 and Enforcement.16
5 HIPAA, Pub. L. No. 104-191, 110 Stat. 1936, 2021–2034 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§
1320d-1320d-8 (2006)).
6 HIPAA, 42 U.S.C. § 1320d, Historical and Statutory Notes (2006).
7 HIPAA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320d-(a)(1)–320d01(a)(3). The health care providers subject to
HIPAA’s Administrative Simplification provisions are those “who transmit[] any health information in electronic form in connection with a transaction referred to in section [42 U.S.C. § 1320-2(a)(1)].” HIPAA, 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-1(a)(3). The section 1320d-2(a)(1) transactions are described in section 1320d-1(a)(2) as: “(A) Health claims or equivalent encounter information; (B) Health claims attachments; (C) Enrollment and disenrollment in a health plan; (D) Eligibility for a health plan; (E) Health care payment and remittance advice; (F) Health plan premium payments; (G) First report of injury; (H) Health claim status; (I) Referral certification and authorization.”
8 HIPAA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320d-2(a)–1320d-2(f) (2006). 9 HIPAA, 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-5(a) (2006).
10 HIPAA, 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6 (2006).
11 Standards for Privacy of Individually Identifiable Health Information, 67 Fed. Reg. 53,182
(Aug. 14, 2002) (to be codified at 45 C.F.R. pts. 160 and 164).