CICELY N.TINGLE∗
[…] Winn notes, however, that the OLC opinion “leaves open the possibility that employees and business associates could still be prosecuted” indirectly, under 18 U.S.C. § 2(b).54 Title 18 U.S.C. § 2(b) states: “Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.”55 As a result, if an action performed by an employee or business associate would have violated section 1320d-6 if performed by the covered entity, then the employee or business associate is liable as if it were the principal.56 Winn’s section 2(b) theory, therefore, explains how in these recent