• No results found
[…] See, e.g., id. § 7475(a)(2) (public hearing on PSD permit must afford opportunity for interested persons “to appear and submit written or oral presentations on the air quality impact of such source, alternatives thereto, [and] control technology requirements.”) The public is one

(8)

critical source of scrutiny in evaluating permit applications, and shifting the burden of proof to opponents will inhibit the public’s ability to effectively and rigorously participate in permitting decisions.