• No results found
[…] See id. § 2003.047(i-2)(2).

By shifting the burden of proof and requiring opponents to put forth evidence demonstrating that the permit violates state or federal requirements, SB 709 limits effective public participation. While federal law does not require an opportunity for a contested case hearing, once the procedure is in place, it must comport with fundamental principles of the adversarial process and must not hinder the public’s ability to participate. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7470(5) (PSD permit decisions must be “made only after careful evaluation of all the consequences of such a decision and after adequate procedural opportunities for informed public participation in the decisionmaking process”); id. § 7475(a) (prohibiting construction unless owner/operator demonstrates requirements are met); 40 C.F.R. § 123.30. Permit opponents, who have far less access to information regarding the permit and its health and environmental impacts, will have to provide experts and acquire sufficient