• No results found
[…] 118. See, e.g., MICH.COMP.LAWS ANN. § 324.40111(c)(2) (West 2017) (“An individual shall not

take game or fish using an unmanned vehicle or unmanned device . . . .”); see also IND.CODE ANN. § 14-22-6-16(c) (2018) (“[A] person may not knowingly use an unmanned aerial vehicle . . . to search for, scout, locate, or detect a wild animal to which the hunting season applies as an aid to take the

wild animal.”); N.C.GEN.STAT ANN. § 14-401.24 (West 2018) (“It shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor for any person to fish or to hunt using an unmanned aircraft system.”).

(16)

D. The FAA Articulated a Non-Binding Position That Part 107 Preempts State and Local Operational Drone Restrictions

In promulgating Part 107, the FAA noted that it had received numerous inquiries and comments on the topic of preemption.119 However, it was