• No results found
[…] • Accidents

• Driver license Suspensions or revocations

• Any other actions taken against the driving privilege

The EPN Program enables departments to effectively monitor their employees’ driver licenses and driving behavior. In addition, the pull-notice services are offered to most city, county, and state agencies free of charge.

If an employee is involved in an accident while operating a City vehicle, and the employee does not have a valid driver license or has prior serious driving violations, the City may be charged with negligence in a claim for damages. According to CVC Section 1808.1 (f), if an employer who “after receiving any driving record pursuant to this section, employs or continues to employ as a driver any person against whom a disqualifying action has been taken regarding his or her driving privilege or required driver’s certificate, is guilty of a public offense, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by confinement in a county jail for not more than six months, by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that confinement and fine.”

(17)

6.1 All employees who are required by their job classifications to possess a Class A, Class B driver license or a special Class C driver license as specified in the Code should be enrolled in the EPN Program by Public Works.