• No results found
[…] The display of a license plate constitutes prima facie evidence that the vehicle is currently registered. California Vehicle Code Section 4000 dictates in the registration of a moving vehicle: “(1) No person shall drive, move, or leave standing upon a highway, or in an offstreet public parking facility, any motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, pole or pipe dolly, or logging dolly, unless it is registered and the appropriate fees have been paid under this code or registered under the permanent trailer

(25)

identification program, ……”; and the consequence of violating this Code is stated in Section 42001.8: “Every person convicted of an infraction for a violation of Section 4000 shall be punished by a fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50) and not more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250).” Recommendation 13 for Public Works:

EMD should make the appropriate arrangement to ensure that registration is made timely. Once a license plate is received, it should be delivered to the user department immediately and the number should be input into the system.