• No results found
[…] 84. TEX. GOV'T CODE AN. § 554.007(a) (Vernon 1994 & Supp. 1997) ("A public em-ployee of a state governmental entity may sue under this chapter in a district court of the county in which the cause of action arises or in a district court of Travis County.").

85. TEX. CIv. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.015 (Vernon 1986) ("An action against a county shall be brought in that county."); Hart, 917 S.W.2d at 782.

86. 930 S.W.2d 940 (Tex. App.-Beaumont 1996, n.w.h.).