• No results found
[…] Wakeham, 897 S.W.2d 779, 783 (Tex. 1995).

73. In re Estate of Gomez, 161 S.W.3d 615 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2005, no pet.). 74. Id. at 615-16.

(18)

Wills and Trusts

If there is an express statute ... declaring the phase of the probate proceedings to be final and appealable, that statute controls. Other-wise, if there is a proceeding of which the order in question may logically be considered a part, but one or more pleadings also part of that proceeding raise issues or parties not disposed of, then the pro-bate order is interlocutory.75

The Gomez court explained that Texas Probate Code section 83(a) governs the procedure to be followed if there is a second application for the probate of a will and the original application has not yet been heard; that is, "the court shall hear both applications together and determine what instrument, if any, should be admitted to probate.' 76 This provision is an example of an "express statute" in the Crowson test and "controls the finality of a judgment when two competing will applications are pend-ing because it dictates the procedure to be followed by the trial court.'77 Because the probate court had not yet ruled on the