• No results found
[…] coverage limits, (2) individuals who voluntarily purchased insurance, but who did not want to be forced to maintain it at any level of coverage, (3) individuals living in States that already required them to purchase insurance, and (4) individuals under 30 who can satisfy the requirement by purchasing catastrophic-care coverage). Indeed, Congress granted itself much greater authority to regulate private citizens because that was its intent: to increase the pool of insured by requiring those with no insurance to purchase “minimum essential” coverage or pay a penalty. See 42 U.S.C. § 18091(C) (finding that the individual mandate “will add millions of new consumers to the health insurance market, increasing the supply of, and demand for, health care services, and will increase the number and share of Americans who are insured”); App. 144a. Aside from Judge Sutton’s fourth example of “catastrophic-care coverage”