Volume 39 | Issue 2
[…] See Mann & Phillips, supra note 3, at 376-80.
55. U.C.C. § 2-507(2) (1978), which provides "[w]here payment is due and demanded on the delivery to the buyer of goods or documents of title, his right as against the seller to retain or dispose of them is conditional upon his making the payment due."
56. See supra text accompanying note 11.
57. U.C.C. § 2-511(3) (1978), which provides that "payment by check is conditional and is defeated as between the parties by dishonor of the check on due presentment."
507(2) and 2-511(3) as cash sale
6 °provisions.
6 1The proper division of labor between sections 2-507(2) and 2-511(3) is not
completely clear. At first blush, section 2-511(3) appears to address cases in
which payment is by check,
62and section 2-507(2) seems to encompass the