Volume 39 | Issue 2
[…] buyer's receipt of the goods while insolvent, section 2-702(2) tracks the
pre-UCC tendency to treat the receipt of goods while insolvent as evidence of the
fraudulent intent not to pay for those goods.
4 3In addition, a comment to
section 2-702(2) indicates that any receipt of goods on credit by an insolvent
buyer amounts to a tacit misrepresentation of solvency and therefore
consti-tutes fraud upon the seller.
44Both courts
4 5and commentators
46routinely
40. See supra notes 38-39 and accompanying text.
41. Mann & Phillips III, supra note 1, at 1. 42. U.C.C. § 2-702(2) (1978). That section provides:
Where the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit while insolvent he may reclaim the goods upon demand made within ten days after the receipt, but if misrepresentation of solvency has been made to the particular seller in writing within three months before delivery the ten day limitation does not apply. Except as provided in this subsection the seller may not base a right to reclaim goods on the buyer's fraudulent or innocent misrepresentation of sol-vency or of intent to pay.
Id.
Courts often hold that the UCC § 2-702(2) reclamation right does not extend to proceeds obtained from the resale or other transfer of goods sold to the buyer. E.g., Stowers v. Mahon