Volume 39 | Issue 2
[…] Pre-UCC cash sale rules, however, may be available to supplement §§ 2-507(2) and 2-511(3) in situations in which these sections do not address a particular subject. U.C.C. § 1-103 comment 1 (1978) states that the section "indicates the continued applicability to commercial contracts of all supplemental bodies of law except insofar as they are explicitly displaced by this Act .... " Moreover, the legislative and drafting history of these sections strongly suggests a general intent to adhere to pre-UCC cash sale rules. See Mann & Phillips, supra note 3, at 376-80.
55. U.C.C. § 2-507(2) (1978), which provides "[w]here payment is due and demanded on the delivery to the buyer of goods or documents of title, his right as against the seller to retain or dispose of them is conditional upon his making the payment due."
56. See supra text accompanying note 11.
57. U.C.C. § 2-511(3) (1978), which provides that "payment by check is conditional and is defeated as between the parties by dishonor of the check on due presentment."
507(2) and 2-511(3) as cash sale
6 °provisions.