• No results found
[…] In Chavez v. McNeely,229 the Houston First District Court of Appeals affirmed that the trial court granting a divorce does not have exclusive jurisdiction to hear a suit brought to enforce a property settlement agree-ment entered into upon divorce. '230 As noted by the court of appeals, "[a] suit to recover missed payments does not involve matters incident to divorce, but is instead more akin to an independent action on a con-tract.' 23 1 Section 9.001 of the Family Code provides that "[a] party

af-fected by a decree of divorce ... may request enforcement of that decree

by filing suit to enforce as provided by this chapter in the court that ren-dered the decree. '232 The language of section 9.001 "is permissive in na-ture rather than mandatory," and "had the legislana-ture intended § 9.001 ... to provide exclusive jurisdiction, it could have done so by using clear statutory language. '233 Thus, the court of appeals in Chavez found