• No results found
[…] See id. (concluding issue presented nothing for review when the appellants’ brief failed to provide any discussion of the evidence or the law).

But even if this complaint had been properly briefed and presented for our review, we would overrule it. While section 18.001 has been used for affidavits concerning attorney’s fees, it is not the only procedure available. Other procedures have been used to submit affidavits in support of attorney’s fees motions. See, e.g., RSL Funding, LLC v. Aegon Structured Settlements, Inc., 384

4Day further asserts that the Federation did not comply with section 18.001(d), which provides: “The party offering the affidavit in evidence or the party’s attorney must serve a copy of the affidavit on each other party to the case at least 30 days before the day on which evidence is first presented at the trial of the case.” TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM. CODE ANN.§18.001(d). Even if we assume that the Federation’s affidavits were not timely served under section 18.001(d), Day does not argue, much less demonstrate, that he was harmed by the timing of the affidavits.