• No results found
[…] Id. at 296-99. In light of Sullivan, the Federation was not required to make a showing of “justice and equity” with regard to its attorney’s fees. See id.

(holding that an award of attorney’s fees under the TCPA “does not [] specifically include considerations of justice and equity.”). Id. at 299.

3. Compliance with Section 18.001

“Section 18.001 [of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code] governs proving expenses by affidavit.” Gunn v. McCoy, 554 S.W.3d 645, 672 (Tex. 2018). Section 18.001(b) provides:

Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.

T

EX

. C

IV

. P

RAC

. & R

EM

. C

ODE

A

NN

. § 18.001(b). By filing a controverting affidavit under section 18.001(f), a nonoffering party can prevent the use of an offering party’s affidavit as evidence.

Hong v. Bennett, 209 S.W.3d 795, 801 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, no pet.); T