• No results found
[…] We review a trial court’s evidentiary ruling, such as its ruling on a motion to strike an affidavit, for an abuse of discretion. Sw. Energy Prod. Co. v. Berry-Helfand, 491 S.W.3d 699, 727 (Tex. 2016); Brenham Oil & Gas, Inc. v. TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co., 472 S.W.3d 744, 754 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, no pet.). Here, the trial court acted well within its discretion in denying Day’s motion to strike. First, the TCPA expressly authorizes the trial court to consider affidavits in deciding a motion to dismiss. T

EX

. C

IV

. P

RAC

. & R

EM

. C

ODE

A

NN

. § 27.006(a) (“In determining whether a legal action should be dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.”). Second, in his motion to strike, Day cited Morgan Drive Away, Inc. v. R.R.

Comm’n of Tex., 498 S.W.2d 147, 152 (Tex. 1973), but Morgan does not apply to the present case.

In Morgan, the supreme court recognized, in the context of an appeal of an administrative order,