• No results found
[…] The Ordinance explicitly provides that it is “to be applied and interpreted consistent with state and federal law.” (SDMC § 53.18(a).)

Notably, neither federal nor state law fully regulate non-serialized firearms and their essential components. (Ordinance 2.) Indeed, under the regulatory regime promulgated pursuant to the federal Gun Control Act by ATF, federally licensed firearm importers and manufacturers must “engrav[e], cas[t], stam[p] (impres[s]), or otherwise conspicuously place” a serial number upon the frame or receiver of a completed firearm. 27 C.F.R. § 478.92(a)(1). More important for the purpose of resolving this Motion, importers and manufacturers are under the same obligation respecting a “firearm frame or receiver that is not a component of a complete weapon at the time [they are] sold, shipped, or otherwise disposed of[.]” Id. § 478.92(a)(2).2 However, there is no dispute that “unfinished frames”

and “unfinished receivers” do not fall under ATF’s technical definition for “frames” or

2 Plaintiffs proffer a strained interpretation of this regulation.