• No results found
[…] 2. “Telephone Solicitation” Defined

63. The MTSA defines “Telephone Solicitation” as “the attempt by a merchant to sell or lease consumer goods, services, or realty to a consumer located in this state that is: (1)

96 Id. at 10. 97

SmartEnergy’s Answer, Maillog No. 225795 at 2.

(32)

Made entirely by telephone; and (2) Initiated by the merchant.”99 The CPD submits that this definition includes “sales in which the consumer calls the merchant.”100

64. MTSA, Com. Law § 14-2202(a), exempts certain transactions, including transactions “[i]n which the consumer purchases goods or services pursuant to an examination of a television, radio, or print advertisement or a sample, brochure, catalogue, or other mailing material of the merchant that contains: (i) the name, address, and telephone number of the merchant; (ii) a description of the goods or services being sold; and (iii) any limitations or restrictions that apply to the offer.”101

65. In the Blue Pilot Energy case, the PULJ found that the supplier—whose principle method of marketing was “outbound” Telephone Solicitations—violated the MTSA in the contracting process by not conforming to the requirements of the Com.