• No results found
[…] 4. Deference to CPD’s Interpretation of the MTSA

73. Just as the Commission is charged with interpreting the Public Utilities Article, the CPD is the agency primarily charged with interpreting and enforcing Maryland’s

111 See, e.g., Staff Ex. 1B-C -- audio file associated with Complaint 319343370-L. (Emphasis added.) 112

(37)

consumer protection laws, including the MTSA.113 The consistent construction of a statute by the agency responsible for administering it is entitled to considerable weight.114 Additionally, PUA § 7-507(q) provides that “[n]othing in this subtitle may be construed to affect the authority of the [CPD] to enforce violations of Titles 13 and 14 of the Commercial Law Article or any other applicable State law or regulation in connection with the activities of electricity suppliers.” Therefore, the Commission gives deference to the CPD’s interpretation that in this case SmartEnergy’s Telephone Solicitations is covered by the MTSA and that SmartEnergy violated Com. Law § 14-2205.