• No results found
[…] work involving repairs or disturbance of lead paint always be done by properly trained personnel using “safe work practices.”

The “Childhood Lead Poisoning Act of 2003” requires landlords to actively ascertain whether children under the age of seven reside in multiple dwellings units and inspect those units at least once a year for lead hazards. If any lead hazards are deemed to exist, landlords will be required to promptly and safely correct them. Section 27-2056.4 of the “Childhood Lead Poisoning Act of 2003” reads in pertinent part:

“Where an occupant has responded to the notice provided by the owner pursuant to paragraph one of subdivision d of this section by indicating that no child of applicable age resides therein, during the period between the date of such response and the delivery of the notice provided by the owner pursuant to subdivision (e) of this section during the immediately following year the occupant shall have the responsibility to inform the owner of any child of

(8)

applicable age that comes to reside therein during such period. In the event such occupant fails to inform the owner of such child as required by this paragraph, and the owner does not otherwise have actual knowledge that such child is residing in the dwelling unit, the presumption provided for in section 27-2056.5 of this article shall not apply in any action to recover damages for personal injury caused by contact with or exposure to lead-based paint or lead-contaminated dust.”

As such, once a tenant advises the owner that no children under the age of seven reside in the unit, the owner is under no further obligation to investigate.