• No results found
[…] While solitary confinement is a serious issue which needs reform, the root of the problem––what placed Browder in Riker’s in the first place––was an excessive bail amount. Browder’s story is indicative of a class of similarly situated inmates who deserve a reasonable

7 Alysia Santo, No Bail, Less Hope: The Death of Kalief Browder,

MARSHALL PROJECT (June 9, 2017) https://www.themarshallproject.org/ 2015/06/09/no-bail-less-hope-the-death-of-kalief-browder#.Rp3NfGfw8; see N.Y. CRIM. PROC. § 510.30(a)(v) (McKinney 2012) (stating “the court must, on the basis of available information, consider and take into account [among other considerations, the arrestees’] record of previous adjudication as a juvenile delinquent.”).

8 Eyder Peralta, Kalief Browder, Jailed For Years Without Trial, Kills

Himself, NPR (June 8, 2015),

http://www.npr.org/sections/thetwo-way/2015/06/08/412842780/kalief-browder-jailed-for-years-at-rikers-island-wit hout-trial-commits-suicide.