• No results found
[…] (41)

136. As a further direct and proximate result of Defendants’ negligence, Plaintiffs and the Class have suffered injuries and/or damages in an amount not fully known but believed to be within this jurisdiction.

137. Plaintiff and the Class will establish the amount of their damages at the time of trial according to proof.

SEVENTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF Nuisance

(On Behalf of Nationwide Classes and State Sub-Classes)

138. Plaintiff hereby incorporates by reference the allegations contained in the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint.

139. Iowa Code Chapter § 657.1 provides in relevant part, “[w]hatever is injurious to health, indecent, or unreasonably offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as essentially to interfere unreasonably with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance, and a civil action by ordinary proceedings may be brought to enjoin and abate the nuisance and to recover damages sustained on account of the nuisance.”

140. Defendants refusal to acknowledge that their flushable wipes are not in fact flushable, do not degrade, and clog the public sewer systems is a nuisance that has damaged Plaintiff’s property and business.