• No results found
[…] The district court found that, under Montana Code Annotated § 82–11–144, it had the power to set aside the 23 permits if it found the Board’s actions to be “arbitrary, unreasonable, capricious, and [sic] abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with the law.”236 It also recog-nized tiering as an accepted method of incorporating the analysis of issued EISs into other documents as a means of eliminating unnecessary repeti-tion.237 Declaring that the Board’s issuance of permits passed the “hard look” test, the district court noted the large