• No results found
[…] The Montana Supreme Court reviews a district court’s interpretation of a statute governing the distribution of a marital estate de novo for correct-ness, only reversing a decision in instances in which there are clearly erro-neous findings considering the unique circumstances of the case.161 The

Funk Court began its analysis by citing § 40–4–202, which provides in per-tinent part:

(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage . . . the court, without regard to marital misconduct, shall . . . finally equitably apportion between the par-ties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and when-ever acquired. In dividing property acquired . . . by gift, bequest, devise, or descent; property acquired . . . in exchange for property acquired by gift, bequest, device, or descent; the increased value of property acquired prior to marriage . . . the court shall consider those contributions of the other spouse to the marriage including:

(a) the nonmonetary contribution of the homemaker;

(b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated the maintenance of this property; and

(c) whether or not the property division serves as an alternative to mainte-nance arrangements.162